I am having some confusion regarding Re-projections. I am a beginner so please go easy. Thanks
Is Re-projection necessary?
How do I ensure I am entering in the correct re-projection data? The specific coordinates to which the project resides is near: 29.7787884375031, -93.9474410188081. Maybe someone can take a look and confirm which EPSG code I should be using for Re-projection. (For our main CRS, the Horizontal projection is: 32615 - WGS 84 / UTM zone 15N)
While on the subject, can anyone help explain re-projecting height? I have read on a few other posts that if a new Horizontal Re-projection is made, then I may not be able to stick with Ellipsoid.
If you are just trying to visualize point clouds and you don’t need to tie them to GCPs for control then I honestly wouldn’t worry about it, and just enjoy your beautiful points in the Rock Cloud. Just understand that any Processing modules that you order from the ROCK Marketplace will be tied to your projections and if you change them afterwards you will then need to reprocess.
If you have a client that needs GCPs and data in a certain projection they will likely tell you exactly what they want.
Often what can cause issues is collecting GCPs in a different projection than what you are re-projecting into…
As projections are such a wide and confusing field it certainly is beneficial to use the same projection for your GCPs as what you want to re-project into otherwise there can be misalignments between your GCPs and the point cloud.
A truly nice feature of the ROCK Cloud is that you can globally correct your point cloud and align it to GCPs as long as you know exactly where they are in your scan. Enter aerial targets as checkpoints.